KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

surat koreksi penawaran

English translation: quotation amendment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat koreksi penawaran
English translation:quotation amendment
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

02:12 Aug 11, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: surat koreksi penawaran
Dengan Hormat,

Berdasarkan surat penawaran kami nomor 138/ABC/V/2006 dan surat koreksi penawaran tanggal 5 Juni 2006 melalui email kepada Bapak Jack tentang pekerjaan pengawasan untuk proyek Rekonstruksi Taman Sari Banda Aceh, kami ingin mendapatkan informasi mengenai kontrak yang sampai saat ini belum kita tanda tangani.
xxxmockingbird
quotation amendment
Explanation:
Penawaran = quotation; koreksi penawaran = quotation amendment. "surat" tidak diterjemahkan.

Jadi, awal surat kira2:

Dear Sir/Madam,
Pursuant to our quotation numbered.... and our quotation amendment dated June 5, 2006...

Ref:
http://www-test.ealing.gov.uk/council/committees/council/apr...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quotation amendment
Erich Ekoputra
4 +1correctionJohn Gare


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correction


Explanation:
In the context, with email reference, it is clear that the correction is written: It is also clear that it is a correction to the offer or bid.
So, 'correction' saja sudah cukup imho.

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: The problem is, Indonesians need a very formal title for this kind of project
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quotation amendment


Explanation:
Penawaran = quotation; koreksi penawaran = quotation amendment. "surat" tidak diterjemahkan.

Jadi, awal surat kira2:

Dear Sir/Madam,
Pursuant to our quotation numbered.... and our quotation amendment dated June 5, 2006...

Ref:
http://www-test.ealing.gov.uk/council/committees/council/apr...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: :0)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rayindra
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!