ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

jaminan kesungguhan

English translation: refundable deposit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jaminan kesungguhan
English translation:refundable deposit
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

03:41 Jun 3, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tender
Indonesian term or phrase: jaminan kesungguhan
I don't know much about the explanation since this is not my question. Someone asked me this question..
But it's a kind of 'tender language'
j4zzy_chick
refundable deposit
Explanation:
Berdasarkan pertanyaan2 berikutnya dari sdr. Jazzy, saya simpulkan bahwa istilah ini digunakan dalam konteks pertambangan, khususnya batubara. Di dalam Laporan Konsolidasi Keuangan PT TIMAH Tbk., pemegang KP batubara di beberapa daerah di Indonesia, jaminan kesungguhan diterjemahkan sbg "refundable deposit". Untuk lebih jelasnya, silahkan buka atau unduh file berikut:

www.timah.com/shareholder/PR/TINS-FinStatement-30Sept2005(2...

Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refundable deposit
Indra Sofyar
3 +1guarantee of good faith
Ian Forbes
4he guarantee of interest and capital redemption reduces risk to provider of debt-finance or ... Anot
Regi2006
3 +1bid bond
Erich Ekoputra
3guarantee of seriousness
Hadiyono Jaqin
3assurance of earnestness
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assurance of earnestness


Explanation:
harfiahnya atau cukup assurance saja

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he guarantee of interest and capital redemption reduces risk to provider of debt-finance or ... Anot


Explanation:
The guarantee of interest and capital redemption reduces risk to provider of debt-finance or ... Another method is an offer by tender. Offers by Tender ...
www.ayopedcinternationalforchrist.com/book.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-03 03:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry salah copy paste, maksudnya di baris paling atas adalah guarantee of interest...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantee of seriousness


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantee of good faith


Explanation:
It is a little hard to know without more context but “guarantee of good faith” may be appropriate, eg “Offerors shall accompany their offer with a security deposit of $500 (Per Offer) as a guarantee of good faith and adherence to the tender conditions.”


    Reference: http://www.paroo.qld.gov.au/pdf/dozer.pdf
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
37 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bid bond


Explanation:
Dalam tender, dikenal dua jenis jaminan:

=jaminan tender (bid bond): diberikan saat menyerahkan penawaran, menunjukkan kesanggupan mendukung penawaran (seperti adanya kemampuan/personel)
=jaminan pelaksanaan (performance bond): diberikan ketika kita memenangi tender/ditunjuk melakukan pekerjaan.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Setahu aku demikian, Mas Erich. Pada dasarnya sebuah "bond" diminta utk menjamin kesungguhan si peserta.
17 mins
  -> Trims banyak Pak Eddie...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refundable deposit


Explanation:
Berdasarkan pertanyaan2 berikutnya dari sdr. Jazzy, saya simpulkan bahwa istilah ini digunakan dalam konteks pertambangan, khususnya batubara. Di dalam Laporan Konsolidasi Keuangan PT TIMAH Tbk., pemegang KP batubara di beberapa daerah di Indonesia, jaminan kesungguhan diterjemahkan sbg "refundable deposit". Untuk lebih jelasnya, silahkan buka atau unduh file berikut:

www.timah.com/shareholder/PR/TINS-FinStatement-30Sept2005(2...



Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8