ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

direktur dan komisaris

English translation: director and commissioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:direktur dan komisaris
English translation:director and commissioner
Entered by: Regi2006

04:14 Aug 16, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: direktur dan komisaris
apa perbedaan antara dua istilah ini, kalau seorang mencari padanan bhs inggris?
Wibo
director and commissioner
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-08-16 04:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dewan direksi : board of directors
Dewan komisaris : board of commissioners











































































































































Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
makasih regi2006!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2managing director and (company) director
Suzan Piper
5President/Director dan Board of DirectorsFuselier
5director and commissioner
Regi2006


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director and commissioner


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-08-16 04:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dewan direksi : board of directors
Dewan komisaris : board of commissioners













































































































































Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
makasih regi2006!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing director and (company) director


Explanation:
Beware of false friends: a 'commissioner' in English tends to be a member of a commissioner or an official in charge of a govt. dept. like a police commissioner - but not a company director which is what I think it means here from the context. 'Direktur' on the other hand is the equivalent managing director (sering disebut Direktur Pelaksana).
The reason for the confusion is that these words were imported from Dutch.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/commissioner?cat=biz-fin
Suzan Piper
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: How right you are Susan. In the US the directors or Board of Directors (BOD) are the equivalent of the Komisaris in Indonesia, whereas the President, V.P., Corp Secretary and Treasurer are the people who actually run the company or Direksi (Indonesia)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Eddie

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks ya Hadi.. Yono..

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
President/Director dan Board of Directors


Explanation:
Jika dengan direktur disini yg dimaksud adalah big boss nya perusahaan, di AS biasanya dipakai perkataan President.

"Director" bisa dipakai dalam konteks sbb:
Director of the school board, atau director of marketing.

Komisaris (suatu perusahaan) --> Board of Directors (mereka tidak terlibat didalam management se-hari2 perusahaan tsb.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-08-20 05:26:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, maksudku menulis sbb:

His father is on the Board of Director of its parent company, ABC investment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. A is director of marketing at XYZ company. His father is on the Board of Director of it's parent company, ABC investment.
Fuselier
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian