ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tanda bukti laporan perkawinan

English translation: proof of Report of Marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tanda bukti laporan perkawinan
English translation:proof of Report of Marriage
Entered by: indonesian

06:18 Mar 17, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / none
Indonesian term or phrase: tanda bukti laporan perkawinan
"tanda bukti laporan perkawinan bukan merupakan Akta Perkawinan"
indonesian
Singapore
proof of
Explanation:
"Report of Marriage" is the standard term, as in the following contexts:-

Consular Service: Report of Marriage, Birth & Death(Please see attached photocopy sample of the Report of Marriage Form) ... Get Adobe Reader · Application Form for Report of Marriage, Birth and Death(Word DOC)
philippineembassy.ca/index.php/main/article/report_of_marriage_birth_death/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT OF MARRIAGEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Accomplish Report of Marriage form (one original and three photocopies). b). Original/certified true copy and three (3) photocopies of registered marriage ...
www.chicagopcg.com/forms/rom.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT OF MARRIAGEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
REPORT OF MARRIAGE. Photo of the Husband Photo of the Wife. HUSBAND. WIFE. Name. Age/Birth date. Birthplace. Citizenship. Residence Address. Civil Status ...
www.guangzhoupcg.org/UploadFile/2007726113039740.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-03-17 12:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. That should have been 'proof of "Report of Marriage"'.
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marriage reporting certificate
Hipyan Nopri
5proof of marital report
Arfan Achyar
4certified report of marriage
argosys
4proof of marriage reportVincent Soekmono
4proof ofxxxArchipelago
3certificate of recognition of marriage
John Gare


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of marriage report


Explanation:
tanda bukti laporan perkawinan = proof of marriage report

Vincent Soekmono
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proof of marital report


Explanation:
IMHO

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of recognition of marriage


Explanation:
the tblp is described in information made public by a law firm which gives the English equivalent 'Marriage reporting Certificate'.
Having read the information, I have the audacity to suggest instead 'certificate of recognition of marriage' because it seems to me to better describe the character and purpose of the tblp.

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of


Explanation:
"Report of Marriage" is the standard term, as in the following contexts:-

Consular Service: Report of Marriage, Birth & Death(Please see attached photocopy sample of the Report of Marriage Form) ... Get Adobe Reader · Application Form for Report of Marriage, Birth and Death(Word DOC)
philippineembassy.ca/index.php/main/article/report_of_marriage_birth_death/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT OF MARRIAGEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Accomplish Report of Marriage form (one original and three photocopies). b). Original/certified true copy and three (3) photocopies of registered marriage ...
www.chicagopcg.com/forms/rom.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] REPORT OF MARRIAGEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
REPORT OF MARRIAGE. Photo of the Husband Photo of the Wife. HUSBAND. WIFE. Name. Age/Birth date. Birthplace. Citizenship. Residence Address. Civil Status ...
www.guangzhoupcg.org/UploadFile/2007726113039740.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-03-17 12:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. That should have been 'proof of "Report of Marriage"'.

xxxArchipelago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified report of marriage


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marriage reporting certificate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-03-17 22:15:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
. . . the civil registry will issue an *STBLP* (*Surat Tanda Bukti Laporan Perkawinan*/*Marriage Reporting Certificate*).
http://www.wijayaco.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=bl...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka: Proof of Marriage Certificate yang biasanya diserahkan ke kedutaan atau lembaga yg berwenang
1 day14 hrs