ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

putusan

English translation: decree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:putusan
English translation:decree
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

10:37 Jul 11, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Share Prices
Indonesian term or phrase: putusan
The actual term used was "putusan" although I have seen "keputusan" used elsewhere in relation to a decision issued by an Indonesian government authority and translated as "decree." Is there any difference? The text in part:

"xxx dan yyy melemah menyusul putusan KPPU (Komisi Pengawas Persaingan Usaha- KPPU) Indonesia terhadap X. Putusan tersebut menyatakan bahwa X dengan kepemilikan silang . . . ."
argosys
decree
Explanation:
“Putusan” is precisely the same as “keputusan” or the “decree”.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for the interesting inputs, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3verdict, judgement, sentence
Suzan Piper
5 +1decree
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1ruling
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5decision
Amin Thohari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verdict, judgement, sentence


Explanation:
imho

Suzan Piper
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
22 mins
  -> terima kasih

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Exactly. Dalam konteks hukum, putusan dikeluarkan oleh lembaga peradilan; keputusan dikeluarkan oleh lembaga non-peradilan.
1 hr
  -> terima kasih juga dg tambahan keterangan yg semakin jelas dan tepat

agree  Arfan Achyar
3 hrs
  -> tks ya

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decree


Explanation:
“Putusan” is precisely the same as “keputusan” or the “decree”.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the interesting inputs, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincentius Mariatmo: There is no difference between "putusan" or "keputusan". Although Suzan's answer above is true, I think it will be more formal to use Wiyanto's answer :D
30 mins
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision


Explanation:
putusan is similar to keputusan
see example below
decisionless decision : keputusan tanpa putusan

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling


Explanation:
e.g. court ruling = keputusan pengadilan

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Saya kira, untuk putusan non-pengadilan (dan KPPU bukan pengadilan), inilah istilah yang tepat. Putusan non-pengadilan bukan bersifat punishment, namun sanction.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Erich