KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Melihat dan meresmikan

English translation: witnessed and certified the abovementioned signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Melihat dan meresmikan
English translation:witnessed and certified the abovementioned signature
Entered by: Vergie

20:03 Apr 5, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Indonesian term or phrase: Melihat dan meresmikan
Melihat dan meresmikan tanda tangan di atas ini
Vergie
Indonesia
witnessed and certified the abovementioned signature
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1witnessed and certified the abovementioned signature
Hengky Chiok
3Inspected and Verified the Abovementioned Signature
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inspected and Verified the Abovementioned Signature


Explanation:
my version

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hengky Chiok: kalong or bangun kepagian pak Hikmat? :-)
9 mins
  -> nah yang ntu tuh..

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witnessed and certified the abovementioned signature


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: though i think it should just be "the above signature". "above-mentioned" (hypenated) = tersebut/dinyatakan di atas.
20 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs

disagree  John Gare: Be careful of 'witnessed'. It usually means 'disaksikan' - you were present and watching when the document was signed. Not always the same thing as 'melihat' which could perhaps better be translated as 'sighted'.
12 hrs