KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

nama kecil

English translation: given name(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:nama kecil
English translation:given name(s)
Entered by: Regi2006

09:12 Apr 7, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Kartu Keluarga
Indonesian term or phrase: nama kecil
Nama Lengkap
(nama kaum/tua dan nama kecil)
Regi2006
Indonesia
given name(s)
Explanation:
When a child is given more than one 'nama kecil', the 'first name' will be only one of them. The general term used for the name or names other than the nama kaum tua is 'given name(s)'.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3given name(s)John Gare
5 +1first nameEva Nukman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first name


Explanation:
kadang disebut juga nama depan

Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
54 mins
  -> trims Erich

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
given name(s)


Explanation:
When a child is given more than one 'nama kecil', the 'first name' will be only one of them. The general term used for the name or names other than the nama kaum tua is 'given name(s)'.

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: In certain subcultures upon birth a child is given a "nama kecil", when he grows up he is given a "nama tua". My grandfather's nama kecil was "Moekandjir", as an adult he received the nama tua "Notowidigdo", which we later adopted as our family name.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ed. Does this mean that the use of a family name is a modern development, or does Notowidigdo replace another, earlier, family name? John

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hadi

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ikram