KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

RT/RW

English translation: smaller neighborhood unit/larger neighborhood unit


09:15 Apr 7, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: RT/RW
(apakah harus diterjemahkan?)

--------------------

RT: RW: ....
Regi2006
Indonesia
English translation:smaller neighborhood unit/larger neighborhood unit
Explanation:
panjang ya,
alternatifnya, tidak diterjemahkan, lalu frasa di atas menjadi catatan kaki. mungkin nggak?
Selected response from:

Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Nah itu dia, saya lagi nyari alternatif yang singkat, padat supaya muat di kolomnya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Neighborbood Association/ Citizens Associations
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
4Neighbourhood Association/Local Area Association
Suzan Piper
3neighborhood association unit/Citizens Association Unit
Hadiyono Jaqin
3smaller neighborhood unit/larger neighborhood unitEva Nukman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smaller neighborhood unit/larger neighborhood unit


Explanation:
panjang ya,
alternatifnya, tidak diterjemahkan, lalu frasa di atas menjadi catatan kaki. mungkin nggak?

Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nah itu dia, saya lagi nyari alternatif yang singkat, padat supaya muat di kolomnya

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neighborbood Association/ Citizens Associations


Explanation:
Kamus Alan M. Stevens (Mizan)

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neighborhood association unit/Citizens Association Unit


Explanation:
Biasanya saya beri catatan kaki. Terus saya jelaskan di sana. IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neighbourhood Association/Local Area Association


Explanation:
this alterbative is not too bad

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20