ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

camat, lurah, rt, rw

English translation: subdistrict head, urban village head, neighbourhood, hamlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:camat, lurah, rt, rw
English translation:subdistrict head, urban village head, neighbourhood, hamlet
Entered by: just adi

17:46 Sep 8, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: camat, lurah, rt, rw
artian dalam bahasa inggris:

Camat, kecamatan, Lurah, Kelurahan, RW dan RT

terima kasih
just adi
subdistrict head, urban village head, neighbourhood, hamlet
Explanation:
Menurut rujukan berikut,
kecamatan = subdistrict
camat = subdistrict head
kelurahan = urban village
lurah = urban village head
rukun tetangga = neighbourhood
rukun warga = hamlet

Ref.:
. . . *subdistrict* (*kecamatan*) government. One should note there are basically no changes in the *kelurahan* (*urban village*) system, where the *urban village head* (*Lurah*) . . .

. . . certified by the subdistrict head (Camat) . . .

The *neighbourhood head* (*RT*, *rukun tetangga*) and the *head of hamlets* (*RW*, *rukun warga*)

Oxford:
hamlet = very small village
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subdistrict head, urban village head, neighbourhood, hamlet
Hipyan Nopri
4district chiefeldira
3subdistrict, locality, neighbourhood, ward headJohn Gare


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camat
district chief


Explanation:
camat = district chief


eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you eldira :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subdistrict, locality, neighbourhood, ward head


Explanation:
There are more than 1000 Google hits for 'camat' + 'subdistrict'
Very little actual support for 'locality' etc., but if translators have licence, that's where I use mine! 'locality' for both 'lurah' and 'kepala desa' - usually still followed by the Indonesian term in italics. e.g.
Head, Locality (Kelurahan) of Kebon Kelapa

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you mr gare have a nice day :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subdistrict head, urban village head, neighbourhood, hamlet


Explanation:
Menurut rujukan berikut,
kecamatan = subdistrict
camat = subdistrict head
kelurahan = urban village
lurah = urban village head
rukun tetangga = neighbourhood
rukun warga = hamlet

Ref.:
. . . *subdistrict* (*kecamatan*) government. One should note there are basically no changes in the *kelurahan* (*urban village*) system, where the *urban village head* (*Lurah*) . . .

. . . certified by the subdistrict head (Camat) . . .

The *neighbourhood head* (*RT*, *rukun tetangga*) and the *head of hamlets* (*RW*, *rukun warga*)

Oxford:
hamlet = very small village


    Reference: http://www.worldagroforestry.org/water/downloads/Watershed%2...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you