ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

surat keterangan domisili usaha

English translation: certificate of business domicile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat keterangan domisili usaha
English translation:certificate of business domicile
Entered by: just adi

17:54 Sep 9, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: surat keterangan domisili usaha
yang dikeluarkan oleh Kecamatan
just adi
certificate of business domicile
Explanation:
Bisa juga 'business domicile certificate'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-09 23:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surat keterangan = certificate
domisili usaha = business domicile

Ref.:
e. *Business domicile certificate*; and
http://www.kimi-mtj.com/mtj/_images/regulation-of-the-minist...

. . . such objection must be submitted to a District Court which territory covers its registered *business domicile*, whereas for
business individual, based on their *legal domicile*.
http://www.alphk.com/Download/APdisputeresolution06/Indonesi...



Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks mr nopri
and everyone..:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3certificate of business domicile
Hipyan Nopri
5certified letter for commercial domicile
Alex ST
4place of domicileeldira


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of domicile


Explanation:
<>

eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of business domicile


Explanation:
Bisa juga 'business domicile certificate'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-09 23:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surat keterangan = certificate
domisili usaha = business domicile

Ref.:
e. *Business domicile certificate*; and
http://www.kimi-mtj.com/mtj/_images/regulation-of-the-minist...

. . . such objection must be submitted to a District Court which territory covers its registered *business domicile*, whereas for
business individual, based on their *legal domicile*.
http://www.alphk.com/Download/APdisputeresolution06/Indonesi...





Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks mr nopri
and everyone..:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: Agree. Or: "certificate of legal/official business address"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Archie.

agree  Suzan Piper: makes sense to me
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Suz.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: tidak sia-sia
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Ikram.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified letter for commercial domicile


Explanation:
Pemilihan pada certified letter karena produk ini hanyalah menerangkan
atau mengkonfirmasi kebenaran suatu lokasi. Surat tersebut belum bersifat suatu dokumen resmi pembenaran (yang dapat menggunakan kata certificate), contoh: certificate of someone's education, achievement, etc.
Certify: confirm truth or accuracy of something: to state or confirm that something is true or correct. (encyclopedia dictionary)
Certificate: document providing official evidence: an official document that gives proof and details of something such as personal status, educational achievements, ownership, or authenticity (encyclopedia dictionary).
Hopefully useful.



Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you mr alex