KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Melihat untuk meresmikan ...

English translation: viewed for verification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Melihat untuk meresmikan ...
English translation:viewed for verification
Entered by: Suzan Piper

06:22 Feb 15, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Indonesian term or phrase: Melihat untuk meresmikan ...
Konteks:
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/r/Eduard-Stru...
Regi2006
Indonesia
viewed for verification
Explanation:
usually in birth certificates etc where the Civil Registry official's signature is checked
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4viewed for verification
Suzan Piper
5 +1Witnessing to certify ...
Hengky Chiok
5examined for verification
Hipyan Nopri
4examine for authentication
argosys
4Verified by ....xxxArchipelago


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Witnessing to certify ...


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viewed for verification


Explanation:
usually in birth certificates etc where the Civil Registry official's signature is checked

Example sentence(s):
  • viewed for verification of signature by the Justice of District Court C)
Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Melihat untuk meresmikan tanda tangan diatas ini

Asker: That's the context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amin Thohari: cocok sekali
48 mins
  -> tks

agree  argosys: Spot on.
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Arfan Achyar: pas Jeng....
17 hrs
  -> tks mas

agree  John Gare
18 hrs
  -> tks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verified by ....


Explanation:
Usually this expression is followed by the name, signature, stamp and NIP of the official concerned -- so it needs "by".

xxxArchipelago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examined for verification


Explanation:
Menurut pemahaman saya, 'melihat' (aktif) yg dimaksud dalam konteks ini sepadan dg 'examined' (pasif).

Jadi, lengkapnya

Examined for verification by


Mr. Paijo

Example sentence(s):
  • For a nonresident alien, his or her passport, alien ID card, or other official document showing nationality or residence must be examined for verification.
  • Understanding Signature Verification

    Reference: http://www.rbstaxes.com/article_6.htm
    Reference: http://www.findbiometrics.com/Pages/signature%20articles/sig...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examine for authentication


Explanation:
A stylistic variation

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7