ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

yudisium

English translation: final assessment

05:55 Sep 8, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / university academic transcript
Indonesian term or phrase: yudisium
yudisium

Context: “Tanggal Lulus/Yudisium” : 9 Maret 1998”

The dictionary tells me that “yudisium” means “judicium” but how is it to be translated here?
xxxArchipelago
English translation:final assessment
Explanation:
I usually use (date of) final assessment. There often seems to be a lag between the yudisium and the issue of the award certificate. I think the latter is regarded as the date of graduation.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
I think this must be correct. This or else "overall evaluation". Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Date of Graduation
pjika
4 +1judgmenteldira
3final assessmentJohn Gare


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment


Explanation:
judicium [Latin] means judgment, in this case a decision to graduate the student

eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
4 hrs
  -> gracias, amigo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Date of Graduation


Explanation:
Yudisium refers to the date of graduation, it is the date when the grades or marks are announced to the students after their thesis examination, and at the same time the students are decided as graduate students.

So 'Tanggal Lulus' and 'Yudisium' actually have the same meaning.

pjika
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, however I do not believe that "yudisium" can mean the same thing as "tanggal lulus". Because it is apparent elsewhere in the document that it refers to the overall evaluation i.e. it says : "Yudisium : Sangat Memuaskan"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
50 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Arfan Achyar
55 mins
  -> thank you

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final assessment


Explanation:
I usually use (date of) final assessment. There often seems to be a lag between the yudisium and the issue of the award certificate. I think the latter is regarded as the date of graduation.

John Gare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
I think this must be correct. This or else "overall evaluation". Thanks for your help