ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

kewiraan

English translation: basic military training

06:05 Sep 8, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic transcript
Indonesian term or phrase: kewiraan
kewiraan

Context: “Pend. Kewiraan” – as one of list of course subjects in an academic transcript. This has been translated as “manliness” which may be literally correct but sounds a bit odd to me. Is it something to do with “military education” – like “cadets/cadetship”?
xxxArchipelago
English translation:basic military training
Explanation:
the equivalent to ROTC - Reserve Officer Training Course


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-08 07:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dasar Kependidikan Kewiraan, Konsepsi Wawasan Nusantara,. Konsepsi Dasar Ketahanan, Polstra, Konsep Bela Negara dan Dwi. Fungsi ABRI, Sistem Hankamrata ...
teknik.unitomo.ac.id/akademik/silabi/KU1005.pdf

Pendidikan Kewiraan Merupakan Strategi Berbangsa dan Bernegara ...
Untuk pendidikan tinggi melalui mata kuliah Pendidikan Kewiraan, ... Dalam melaksanakan Pendidikan Kewiraan ini terdapat beberapa kendala antara lain: ...
journal.um.ac.id/index.php/pendidikan-nilai/article/.../1826 - Tembolok - Mirip
oleh H Purwito
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patriotism
Erich Ekoputra
4 +1civic education
Regi2006
5national resilience
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4basic military trainingeldira
4civic education
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic education


Explanation:

imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civic education


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-09-08 06:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.unpar.ac.id/~baa/DES_FIS.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-09-08 06:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Civics"

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic military training


Explanation:
the equivalent to ROTC - Reserve Officer Training Course


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-08 07:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dasar Kependidikan Kewiraan, Konsepsi Wawasan Nusantara,. Konsepsi Dasar Ketahanan, Polstra, Konsep Bela Negara dan Dwi. Fungsi ABRI, Sistem Hankamrata ...
teknik.unitomo.ac.id/akademik/silabi/KU1005.pdf

Pendidikan Kewiraan Merupakan Strategi Berbangsa dan Bernegara ...
Untuk pendidikan tinggi melalui mata kuliah Pendidikan Kewiraan, ... Dalam melaksanakan Pendidikan Kewiraan ini terdapat beberapa kendala antara lain: ...
journal.um.ac.id/index.php/pendidikan-nilai/article/.../1826 - Tembolok - Mirip
oleh H Purwito


eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national resilience


Explanation:
Saya biasanya menerjemahkan demikian untuk dokumen sejenis. Terjemahan serupa juga saya temukan pada dokumen-dokumen yang dikerjakan penerjemah tersumpah.

Kewiraan beda dengan "civic education." Untuk civic education, biasanya masuk ke dalam mata kuliah "Pendidikan Pancasila dan Kewarganegaraan."

Dalam konteks mata kuliah, jelas ini bukan "military training."

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patriotism


Explanation:
Just like definition in KBBI:

ke·wi·ra·an n kepahlawanan; kemiliteran: pendidikan ~ masuk kurikulum perguruan tinggi .

The following sample is from other country that may face similar challenges to Indonesia:



Example sentence(s):
  • Chinese State Councilor Chen Zhili has called for efforts to strengthen education on patriotism for students and to teach them to build up ...

    Reference: http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/200405/08/eng20040508_1425...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: I think this is the closest to the basic meaning (gallantry, heroism).
2 hrs

agree  ivo abdman
14 hrs