ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sarjana sastra

English translation: Bachelor of Arts (in Language and Literature)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sarjana sastra
English translation:Bachelor of Arts (in Language and Literature)
Entered by: just adi

09:21 Dec 30, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: sarjana sastra
-
just adi
Bachelor of Arts (in Language and Literature)
Explanation:
Gelar S.S. is the first university degree, equivalent to the B.A., i.e., an undergraduate degree. Can be in bahasa/sastra Inggris (S.SI.), Cina, Jepang dll.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you mz. catherine and friends. Happy New Year to you all. Always Health, Happy and Success. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bachelor of Arts (in Language and Literature)
Catherine Muir
5sarjana sastra*
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4bachelor of literature/letters
Erich Ekoputra
4Bachelor in Indonesian Literatureeldira


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor in Indonesian Literature


Explanation:
menurut pendapat saya

eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Uupss. Ternyata jawaban saya sudah didului eldira. Saya dukung Bu, minus Indonesian-nya, karena dalam pertanyaan bahasa tidak dirinci. Jika Indonesia, biasanya sih "B of Lit in Indonesian".
2 hrs

disagree  Catherine Muir: Seperti yang dikatakan Pak Erich, not limited to Indonesian; can be any language/literature
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor of Arts (in Language and Literature)


Explanation:
Gelar S.S. is the first university degree, equivalent to the B.A., i.e., an undergraduate degree. Can be in bahasa/sastra Inggris (S.SI.), Cina, Jepang dll.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Sarjana Sastra (equivalent to B.A. in English) is a full-time degree program open to graduates of all streams in SMA (Senior High Schools).
  • Sarjana (dari bahasa Sansekerta, dalam bahasa Inggris: Bachelor) adalah gelar akademik yang diberikan kepada lulusan program pendidikan sarjana (S-1) atau undergraduate.

    Reference: http://kamus.orisinil.com/english-indonesia/sarjana+sastra
    Reference: http://www.carikampus.com/?action=univ.detJur&id=767
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you mz. catherine and friends. Happy New Year to you all. Always Health, Happy and Success. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: A helpful comparison for English speakers in sentences like the examples given.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John. Selamat Tahun Baru!

agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Sometimes, Bachelor of Arts in Literature. http://www.emagister.net/bachelor-degrees/banner elk/bachelo...
5 hrs

agree  Ridha Harwan: Selamat tahun baru juga
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarjana sastra*


Explanation:
untuk ijazah, saya biasa tidak menerjemahkan gelar, tapi hanya ditambahi keterangan tentang gelar tersebut di bagian bawah ijazah.

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor of literature/letters


Explanation:
Disingkat bagaikan sifat ular: B.Lit



Example sentence(s):
  • B.Lit. (Baccalaureus Lit[t]erarum): Bachelor of Literature (or Letters)

    Reference: http://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/latin-phrases.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68