ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sekolah menengah kejuruan 3 tahun

English translation: three-year vocational middle school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sekolah menengah kejuruan 3 tahun
English translation:three-year vocational middle school
Entered by: just adi

01:52 Jul 27, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: sekolah menengah kejuruan 3 tahun
judul utama sttb smk.

terima kasih.
just adi
three-year vocational middle school
Explanation:
Sekolah menengah is to be translated as either "junior high school" or "middle school"--but not as "high school," for which the Indonesian expression is sekolah menengah atas. The term kejuruan means either "vocation" or "vocational."
Selected response from:

A JOHN LITTLE JR
United States
Grading comment
thank you Albert... :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +43-year vocational high school
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +1three-year vocational middle schoolA JOHN LITTLE JR
53-year vocational school
Yunas Halim


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
3-year vocational high school


Explanation:
At the time the Head of DIKMENJUR (Vocational Intermediate Education) recommended that the school should be changed into SMK or Vocational High School (3 years study), and the alumni would be given a Completion Certificate so that other than they were able to work after completion, they could also continue studying at universities or otherwise they could work as government officers.

http://vincentius.or.id/sekolah/sekolah.php?sk=smk&&bhs=eng

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

agree  eldira
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Sutarto
21 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-year vocational school


Explanation:
no need to include "high"

Yunas Halim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-year vocational middle school


Explanation:
Sekolah menengah is to be translated as either "junior high school" or "middle school"--but not as "high school," for which the Indonesian expression is sekolah menengah atas. The term kejuruan means either "vocation" or "vocational."

Example sentence(s):
  • I had always wanted to attend a three-year vocational middle school, but there was no such school in our suburb.
  • Saya selalu hendak masuk sekolah menengah kejuruan tiga tahun, tetapi kebetulan tidak ada sekolah seperti itu di kota satelit kami.
A JOHN LITTLE JR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you Albert... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunas Halim: I agree with you Albert. especially the use of three instead of 3..
10 mins