ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

surat tanda kelahiran

English translation: Certificate of Recognition of Birth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat tanda kelahiran
English translation:Certificate of Recognition of Birth
Entered by: just adi

13:07 Aug 2, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: surat tanda kelahiran
surat yang diterbitkan oleh kedutaan besar republik Indonesia di Singapura.
just adi
Certificate of Recognition of Birth
Explanation:
Sepengetahuan saya,
surat tanda kelahiran = surat kenal lahir = surat keterangan kelahiran = Certificate of Recognition of Birth

lihat juga:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian_to_english/law_general/...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you wiyanto and meidy :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Birth Certificate
raphita
5 +1Certificate of Recognition of Birth
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Recognition of Birth


Explanation:
Sepengetahuan saya,
surat tanda kelahiran = surat kenal lahir = surat keterangan kelahiran = Certificate of Recognition of Birth

lihat juga:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian_to_english/law_general/...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thank you wiyanto and meidy :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth Certificate


Explanation:
Birth Certificate sudah lazim dipakai dalam terminologi surat-surat seperti ini. Di Indonesia memang agak sedikit berbeda, karena kita mengenal dokumen yang disebut Surat Lahir, yang dibuat setelah bayi seseorang lahir, dan ada juga Surat Kenal Lahir yang dibuat setelah orangnya sudah dewasa karena pada saat ia lahir, oleh satu dan lain hal surat tersebut tidak dibuat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2010-08-05 12:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome, adi.

raphita
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: halo raphita.. thank you for your complete and detail explanation. have a good day.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budi Suryadi-
302 days