ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

catatan sipil bangsa tionghoa

English translation: Civil Registry for Chinese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:catatan sipil bangsa tionghoa
English translation:Civil Registry for Chinese
Entered by: just adi

03:45 Jun 17, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: catatan sipil bangsa tionghoa
judul utama - Akte Lahir th 50-an.
just adi
Civil Registry for Chinese
Explanation:
This term dates from the time of the Dutch occupation of what is now Indonesia. It is the English translation of the original Dutch term for the registry, 'Burgerlichen Stand voor Chineezen'. In 1955, when the PRC declared that all overseas Chinese were citizens of the PRC, ethnic Chinese in Indonesia were required to choose between Chinese citizenship and Indonesian Citizenship. There are still ethnic Chinese in Indonesia whose birth certificates were issued by Catatan Sipil Warga Negara Cina. Under UU No. 12/2006 ttg Kewarganegaraan, discrimination was supposedly ended, but there are still separate categories for 'bangsa Indonesia asli' and 'orang-orang bangsa lain'. And native-born ethnic Chinese often still get asked to provide proof of their citizenship in the form of an SBKRI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days35 mins (2011-06-20 04:21:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Friends, next time we translate a birth record of an Indonesian who is ethnically Chinese, we will note the date and understand why a pre-1955 document will show 'Catatan Sipil Bangsa Tionghoa' and a later one will show 'Catatan Sipil WNI Keturunan Cina' or such. It's not random; it's historical.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
catherine and friends.. thanks for the detail answer. :0
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Civil Registry for Chinese
Catherine Muir
4civil register for Chinese descents
Wiyanto Suroso
3Chinese Civil Registry
Ikram Mahyuddin
3chinese nation's civil registry
dudeboss
4 -1civil registry for Indonesian Citizens of Chinese descent
Regi2006


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil register for Chinese descents


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-06-17 03:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

register: daftar/buku catatan; bukan kantor ataupun pencatat
Yang dimaksud dengan "bangsa Tionghoa" dalam hal ini ialah "keturunan Tionghoa".

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civil registry for Indonesian Citizens of Chinese descent


Explanation:
Kalau tidak salah, Tionghoa di sini merujuk kepada WNI keturunan China.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-06-17 04:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage Dictionary:
reg·is·try

(rĕj'ĭ-strē)
n., pl., -tries.
1. The act of registering; registration.
2. The registered nationality of a ship.
3. A place for registering.
4. - A book for official records.
- The place where such records are kept.

Read more:
http://www.answers.com/topic/registry

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Muir: Your translation is of a different term, applicable more recently, before the 2006 law was passed, whereas the question relates to the term in use in the 1950s. The Indonesian term you translated is 'Catatan Sipil bagi Warga Negara Keturunan Cina'.
14 hrs
  -> OK, thanks for the historical note!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chinese nation's civil registry


Explanation:
-

dudeboss
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chinese Civil Registry


Explanation:
Konteksnya sebaiknya disertakan.

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Registry for Chinese


Explanation:
This term dates from the time of the Dutch occupation of what is now Indonesia. It is the English translation of the original Dutch term for the registry, 'Burgerlichen Stand voor Chineezen'. In 1955, when the PRC declared that all overseas Chinese were citizens of the PRC, ethnic Chinese in Indonesia were required to choose between Chinese citizenship and Indonesian Citizenship. There are still ethnic Chinese in Indonesia whose birth certificates were issued by Catatan Sipil Warga Negara Cina. Under UU No. 12/2006 ttg Kewarganegaraan, discrimination was supposedly ended, but there are still separate categories for 'bangsa Indonesia asli' and 'orang-orang bangsa lain'. And native-born ethnic Chinese often still get asked to provide proof of their citizenship in the form of an SBKRI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days35 mins (2011-06-20 04:21:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Friends, next time we translate a birth record of an Indonesian who is ethnically Chinese, we will note the date and understand why a pre-1955 document will show 'Catatan Sipil Bangsa Tionghoa' and a later one will show 'Catatan Sipil WNI Keturunan Cina' or such. It's not random; it's historical.

Example sentence(s):
  • A colonial official summed up the experience on Java in his title "The Fiasco of the Civil Registry for Chinese", ...

    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=4WK2s2ogHEAC&pg=PA167&lp...
    Reference: http://www.indonesiamatters.com/1122/disunity/cp-6/
Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
catherine and friends.. thanks for the detail answer. :0

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
17 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Excellent research, Catherine.
21 hrs
  -> Very interesting aspect of Indonesian history. I have translated documents with both 'CS bangsa Tionghoa' and 'CS WNI keturunan Cina'.