ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

marriage certificate

English translation: office of religious affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kantor urusan agama
English translation:office of religious affairs
Entered by: Kardi Kho

23:46 Aug 13, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Indonesian term or phrase: marriage certificate
Kantor Urusan Ugama dan
Kutipan Akta Nikah
multilingual
Office of Religious Affairs
Explanation:
Kantor Urusan Agama = Office of Religious Affairs
kutipan akta nikah = excerpt from marriage certificate
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office of Religious AffairsKardi Kho
5Surat NIkah
Abdul Mukhid
4see the explanation below
N Adri -


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see the explanation below


Explanation:
kantor = office
urusan = affairs
agama = religion

kantor urusan agama = religion affairs office

kutipan = excerpt
akta = certificate
nikah = marriage

kutipan akta nikah = excerpt of marriage certificate

N Adri -
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Surat NIkah


Explanation:
In Indonesia we recognize it as "surat nika"h although the literal translation will be "marriage letter". So, we don't need to translate "certicate into "sertifikat".

Marriage = perkawinan/pernikahan/nikah
Certifiate = sertifikat/surat

The term "surat nikah" has been very common in Indonesian context

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kantor Urusan Agama
Office of Religious Affairs


Explanation:
Kantor Urusan Agama = Office of Religious Affairs
kutipan akta nikah = excerpt from marriage certificate

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
3 hrs