KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cawan pijar

English translation: crucible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cawan pijar
English translation:crucible
Entered by: Ramona Ali

23:24 Feb 18, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Indonesian term or phrase: cawan pijar
Apa istilah bahasa Inggris untuk "cawan pijar"?

Trims
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
crucible
Explanation:
wadah untuk bahan yang akan dilebur atau dipanaskan
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crucible
Bashir Basalamah
4 +3crucible
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crucible


Explanation:
wadah untuk bahan yang akan dilebur atau dipanaskan

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: wah kompak nih... beda 1 menit
4 mins

agree  Ramona Ali
42 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs

agree  ivo abdman
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crucible


Explanation:
cawan pijar or mangkuk pijar is crucible in english.
e.g. assay crucible, ceramic crucible...

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: wah kompak nih... beda 1 menit
3 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs

agree  ivo abdman
16 hrs