ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Peralatan Keselamatan dan Kesehatan Kerja

English translation: workplace safety and health equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Peralatan Keselamatan dan Kesehatan Kerja
English translation:workplace safety and health equipment
Entered by: just adi

04:17 Jul 4, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Indonesian term or phrase: Peralatan Keselamatan dan Kesehatan Kerja
-
just adi
workplace safety and health equipment
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1occupational safety and health equipment
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1workplace safety and health equipment
Hikmat Gumilar
Summary of reference entries provided
US and Australian OSH legislation
Catherine Muir

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workplace safety and health equipment


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational safety and health equipment


Explanation:
Occupational (Work-related) Safety and Health

http://www.freewebs.com/stb_tambunan/OSH.htm

Menurut OSHA atau Occupational Safety and Health Administration, pesonal protective equipment atau alat pelindung diri (APD)didefinisikan sebagai alat yang digunakan untuk melindungi pekerja dari luka atau penyakit yang diakibatkan oleh adanya kontak dengan bahaya (hazards) di tempat kerja, baik yang bersifat kimia, biologis, radiasi, fisik, elektrik, mekanik dan lainnya.

http://ferdyan66.blogspot.com/2011/02/mengenal-jenis-alat-pe...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Arifin
5 mins
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: US and Australian OSH legislation

Reference information:
The United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is an agency of the United States Department of Labor. It was created by Congress of the United States under the Occupational Safety and Health Act, signed by President Richard M. Nixon, on December 30, 1970. Its mission is to prevent work-related injuries, illnesses, and occupational fatality by issuing and enforcing standards for workplace safety and health.

In the Australian state of South Australia, SafeWork SA administers the State's workplace health and safety and employment legislation and develops government policy and legislation that encourages an environment of safe, fair and productive workplaces in South Australia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occupational_Safety_and_Health_...
    Reference: http://australia.gov.au/topics/health-and-safety/occupationa...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4