KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

siaran tunda

English translation: recorded broadcast


04:39 Jul 6, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / televisi
Indonesian term or phrase: siaran tunda
pengambilan gambar / berita / informasi dalam bentuk rekaman (taping) dan tidak disiarkan pada saat itu juga
Deasy
English translation:recorded broadcast
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4recorded broadcast
Hikmat
4 +2delayed broadcast
Ian Forbes
3tape delay
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recorded broadcast


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Lanin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadcasting
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rayindra
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Harry Hermawan
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tape delay


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-06 04:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tape_delay_(broadcasting)

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delayed broadcast


Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif yang cukup umum dipakai. Tetapi khusus untuk televisi sering disebut “delayed telecast”.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: yang umum dipakai di Oz dan NZ juga rupanya untuk TV ya ini
4 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Hadiyono Jaqin, Ian Forbes