KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Computers (general)

apa kabar ??

English translation: How are you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:apa kabar ??
English translation:How are you?
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:04 Mar 19, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / computer
Indonesian term or phrase: apa kabar ??
apa kabar ??
anggi
How´s it going?
Explanation:
Literally "how goes?", it is a very common greeting in Indonesia, so it corresponds to "How are you?" or "How´s it going" in English, usually after "Hi" or "Hello".

I see your context says "computer" - "apa kabar" could mean something else in a specific context, it is a very general phrase.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How´s it going?Chris Rowson
5Whazzup??
Rayindra
4What's new?xxxR.J.Chadwick
4How are you?
Arika
3a website address://www.apakabar.comeldira
1How are you?
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How´s it going?


Explanation:
Literally "how goes?", it is a very common greeting in Indonesia, so it corresponds to "How are you?" or "How´s it going" in English, usually after "Hi" or "Hello".

I see your context says "computer" - "apa kabar" could mean something else in a specific context, it is a very general phrase.

Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
32 mins

agree  Ramona Ali: .
865 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How are you?


Explanation:
Chris is right, this is just a little more standard.
How is it going?
What's up?
What have you been up to?
How have you been going?
dan banyak lainnya.

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's new?


Explanation:
Just another suggestion -- and because "Apa k(h)abar?" means literally: "What news?"

xxxR.J.Chadwick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whazzup??


Explanation:
A Canadian South Parkers, anyone?



Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a website address://www.apakabar.com


Explanation:
since it seems to be computer related.


    Reference: http://www.apakabar.com
eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
How are you?


Explanation:
Beberapa ekspresi lain:
How is it going?
What's life?
Hello!
Hi!
How are you doing?

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese