KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

daerah rencana

English translation: planning zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:daerah rencana
English translation:planning zone
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

13:28 Feb 21, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: daerah rencana
Sebagai daerah rencana, penggunaan lahan di desa tersebut dapat dikelompokkan sebagai pemukiman, lahan kering dan pertambakan
xxxmockingbird
planning zone
Explanation:
the listing of several types of land use (penggunaan lahan) suggests to me that this a planning zone in which those types of land use are permitted. 20,300 Google hits for "planning zone"+"land use" is a good indication that these terms are in common use in the business of urban (and regional) planning.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1planned area
Harry Hermawan
4planning zoneJohn Gare
4blueprint area
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueprint area


Explanation:
or perhaps model area

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning zone


Explanation:
the listing of several types of land use (penggunaan lahan) suggests to me that this a planning zone in which those types of land use are permitted. 20,300 Google hits for "planning zone"+"land use" is a good indication that these terms are in common use in the business of urban (and regional) planning.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planned area


Explanation:
planned area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-02-22 23:55:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

googling:

143,000,000 for planned area
66,700,000 for planning zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-02-23 01:15:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

107,000 for "planned area".
100,000 for "planning zone".

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
7 hrs