KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

jalan tanah

English translation: dirt road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jalan tanah
English translation:dirt road
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

13:00 Feb 23, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: jalan tanah
KONSTRUKSI JALAN PANJANG (KM)
1 Jalan Aspal 5,2
2 Jalan Kerikil 0,6
3 Jalan Tanah 4,2
xxxmockingbird
dirt road
Explanation:
- sealed road, macadam / metalled road
- gravel road
- dirt road
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dirt road
Bashir Basalamah
3unpaved road
Hendarto Setiadi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dirt road


Explanation:
- sealed road, macadam / metalled road
- gravel road
- dirt road

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: agree
1 hr

agree  Harry Hermawan: waduh pak bashir "mborong nih"... :) (googling: about 4,210,000 for "dirt road".)
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpaved road


Explanation:
to pave: to lay or cover with stone, brick, asphalt, concrete, or other material making a firm, level, or convenient surface for travel

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8