KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pekerjaan bongkar pasang

English translation: reworking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pekerjaan bongkar pasang
English translation:reworking
Entered by: Regi2006

01:20 Feb 13, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / konstruksi
Indonesian term or phrase: pekerjaan bongkar pasang
Kurangnya koordinasi yang baik antara site engineer, pelaksana lapangan, logistik dan distributor material serta para pekerja di lapangan sehingga terjadi kesalahan dan terdapat kekurangan pada hasil pekerjaan. Ditinjau dari segi teknis mengikuti prosedur dan spesifikasi yang ditentukan, ini seringkali mengakibatkan pekerjaan bongkar-pasang/perbaikan.
Regi2006
Indonesia
reworking
Explanation:
Reworking berarti harus melakukan pekerjaan ulang (dua kali kerja) akibat kesalahan pada pertama kali dikerjakan.
Selected response from:

Andrew Little
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5instalation work
Harry Hermawan
4 +1reworking
Andrew Little
4tear-down and rebuild job
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4assembling and disassembling work
Hikmat
1redo and revamp works
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembling and disassembling work


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 menit (2007-02-13 01:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dismantle bisa juga buat membongkar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 menit (2007-02-13 01:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

causing unnecessary assembling and disassembling to the work...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalation work


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear-down and rebuild job


Explanation:
.

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
redo and revamp works


Explanation:
:)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reworking


Explanation:
Reworking berarti harus melakukan pekerjaan ulang (dua kali kerja) akibat kesalahan pada pertama kali dikerjakan.


    Reference: http://www.bamaed.ua.edu/cohorts/2000/qualitycourse/GLOSSARY...
Andrew Little
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 days