KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ikut celedu paras

English translation: cornice


19:10 Oct 23, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Balinese architecture
Indonesian term or phrase: Ikut celedu paras
Ini merupakan bagian dari konstruksi atap bangunan Bali. Untuk satu atap dipakai jumlah lumayan besar. Dokumennya adalah anggaran biaya konstruksi sebuah Pasraman.
Andrew Little
Germany
English translation:cornice
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, this helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solid moulding
ivo abdman
3 +1cornice
Hikmat


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornice


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=celedu&sourceid=navclient-ff&...
    Reference: http://www.balipost.com/balipostcetak/2007/4/4/b7.htm
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, this helped a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid moulding


Explanation:
paras di KKBI mengacu pada batau atau lapisan tanah keras yang berupa pasir padat (dipadatkan).

dikamus konstruksi DEP. PTUL - UGM
saya temukan

moulding -1 lis-hias ket: tonjolan atau alur kontinu sebagai dekorasi atau untuk membuang air hujan dari dinding. Dapat dibentuk pada bagan padatnya, disebut lis hias pejal (solid moulding)

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18