KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Teknik Sipil Keairan

English translation: Hydraulic Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Teknik Sipil Keairan
English translation:Hydraulic Engineering
Entered by: Regi2006

21:28 Mar 14, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: Teknik Sipil Keairan
Jasa Nasihat/Pra-Disain dan Disain Enjiniring Pekerjaan Teknik Sipil Keairan
Regi2006
Indonesia
Hydraulic Engineering
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hydraulic Engineering
Hengky Chiok
4Hydrology Engineering
Erich Ekoputra
3Water Resources Engineering
Hikmat


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hydraulic Engineering


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_engineering#Hydraulic_eng...
Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: dahulu dikenal sebagai "Waterbouwkunde"
17 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Water Resources Engineering


Explanation:
Di ITB jurusan ini di bawah Fakultas Teknik Sipil


    Reference: http://www.si.itb.ac.id/index.php?module=ContentExpress&func...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydrology Engineering


Explanation:
Kalau kaitan dengan pergerakan massa air, mungkin ini istilahnya.

Definisi (Oxford):
hydrology
noun [MASS NOUN] the branch of science concerned with the properties of the earth's water, and especially its movement in relation to land.

Ref:
Drainage and Hydrology Engineering Services included: culverts inspection, storm sewer inspection, concrete curb and gutter evaluations, development of culvert inspection reports,
obtaining the latest aerial photos for use in completing the drainage mosaic and development of the Drainage and Hydrology
Report in conformity with the Ministry standard ensuring that the new drainage system of the project is not negatively
impacting upstream or downstream properties and users.




    Reference: http://www.jmctgroup.ca/documents/County%20of%20Renfrew.pdf
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18