KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

galian dan timbunan

English translation: diggings and fill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:galian dan timbunan
English translation:diggings and fill
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

06:21 Mar 17, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: galian dan timbunan
galian: Galian tanah yang diperlukan haruslah disesuaikan kedalamannya dari muka tanah terhadap ketinggian dengan memperhatikan factor kepadatan.
timbunan: Pengurugan dengan tanah timbun dilaksanakan lapis demi lapis, tebal timbunan tiap lapis 15 - 20 cm, lalu disiram dengan air sampai merata kemudian digiling atau ditumbuk sehingga mencapai kepadatan yang optimum.

Trims sebelumnya
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
diggings and fill
Explanation:
‘diggings’ adalah apa yang dihasilkan dari proses ‘digging’ (tertuama di skala besar) sementara ‘fill’ adalah apa yang dimasukkan ke dalam sebuah lubang, atau ke atas sebidang tanah dsb (dua-duanya berupa kata benda dalam konteks ini).
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Trims Pak Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cut and fill
Hadiyono Jaqin
4 +1diggings and fill
Ian Forbes
4earth removal and filling
Erich Ekoputra
3dig and mound
ivo abdman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth removal and filling


Explanation:
Ref 1:
There's currently a bunch of earth removal technicians digging up the pavement across the road from me. I think they're with the water company. ...

Ref 2:
Earth filling of existing 50 x 50 x 2m deep depression and formation. of 4m high earth bund...




    Reference: http://everything2.com/e2node/earth%2520removal%2520technici...
    Reference: http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/yourcouncil/agendasreportsminut...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dig and mound


Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diggings and fill


Explanation:
‘diggings’ adalah apa yang dihasilkan dari proses ‘digging’ (tertuama di skala besar) sementara ‘fill’ adalah apa yang dimasukkan ke dalam sebuah lubang, atau ke atas sebidang tanah dsb (dua-duanya berupa kata benda dalam konteks ini).

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Trims Pak Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ikram!

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut and fill


Explanation:
Dalam dunia teknik sipil istilah ini sering kali dipakai.


    Reference: http://www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2000/02/24/00017883...
    eprints.ums.ac.id/618/1/_4_Hanggoro.pdf
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agus Setiawan
3260 days