KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lis plang

English translation: fascia (board)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:lis plang
English translation:fascia (board)
Entered by: Suzan Piper

05:47 Jul 9, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: lis plang
dari daftar rincian bahan-bahan perbaikan rumah
Suzan Piper
Australia
fascia (board)
Explanation:
Architecturally, "fascia" refers to a flat, horizontal band. A flat board that runs horizontally along the eaves of a roof, typically capping the ends of the roof rafters to give the roof edge a more finished look and provide a base for attaching gutters.
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
That's it Hendarto - thanks ya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fascia (board)
Hendarto Setiadi
3border plank
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
border plank


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fascia (board)


Explanation:
Architecturally, "fascia" refers to a flat, horizontal band. A flat board that runs horizontally along the eaves of a roof, typically capping the ends of the roof rafters to give the roof edge a more finished look and provide a base for attaching gutters.


    Reference: http://www.nortonsiding.com/learning-center/glossary-roofing...
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's it Hendarto - thanks ya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
41 mins

agree  ivo abdman
41 mins

agree  Elisabeth Evi: fascia or facia ... both are correct
1 day4 hrs