ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

batu bata merah

English translation: red clay brick

06:13 Aug 14, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil project
Indonesian term or phrase: batu bata merah
salah satu jenis bata yang digunakan dalam pekerjaan bangunan
restu mencari
English translation:red clay brick
Explanation:
There are concrete brick, sand brick, lime brick, glass brick etc.
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3red clay brick
ivo abdman
3 +2red brick
Hikmat
4 -1brick
Sutarto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red brick


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanny Purnama Sari Wishnuardi: http://www.google.co.id/images?hl=id&q=red brick&um=1&ie=UTF...
31 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brick


Explanation:
-

Sutarto
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Muir: 'merah' requires 'red', IMHO
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
red clay brick


Explanation:
There are concrete brick, sand brick, lime brick, glass brick etc.

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: To be precise, 'batu bata' is 'clay brick', as distinguished from 'glass brick', for example; adding 'merah' makes it 'red clay brick'.
1 hr

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day22 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
3 days21 hrs