ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

batu bata merah dan batu kali

English translation: brick and (river) stone

08:39 Aug 14, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil project
Indonesian term or phrase: batu bata merah dan batu kali
salah satu jenis batu yang digunakan dalam pekerjaan bangunan
restu mencari
English translation:brick and (river) stone
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sutarto
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brick and (river) stone
Sutarto
5red clay brick and river stone (pebble)
ivo abdman
4bricks and pebbles.xxxAhmad Mustaf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brick and (river) stone


Explanation:
-

Sutarto
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunas Halim
37 mins

agree  Arfan Achyar: brick-nya kurang red...... brick ada yang gak merah...
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red clay brick and river stone (pebble)


Explanation:
.

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bricks and pebbles.


Explanation:
'bata' from Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia:
n.
tanah liat yg diaduk sampai halus, kemudian dicetak, dikeringkan, lalu dibakar (dipakai untuk membuat dinding dsb); batu bata;

bata from Oxford English Dictionary:
n.
A substance formed of clay, kneaded, moulded, and hardened by baking with fire, or in warm countries and ancient times by drying in the sun; used instead of stone as a building material.

batu kali from KBBI:
n. (entry = batu)
-- kali batu dr sungai; batu air;

from OED:
a small stone made smooth and round by the action of water or sand

judging from the definitions and context, i say the my answer is appropriate.


xxxAhmad Mustaf
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian