ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kloset duduk

English translation: western-style (flush) toilet

10:02 Aug 15, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil project
Indonesian term or phrase: kloset duduk
salah satu jenis kloset
restu mencari
English translation:western-style (flush) toilet
Explanation:
Although new technology promises to do away with toilets that use water, the two types of toilet most common throughout the world are the toilet you squat over (kloset jongkok) and the toilet you sit on (kloset duduk). For those accustomed to using the squat toilet, the other kind is called a 'western-style toilet' (kloset gaya Barat). The technical term for such a 'sitting toilet' is, however, 'flush toilet' (kloset siram). So there are several alternatives; the most common, judging by a Google search, is 'flush toilet' (3,960,000 results). However, to retain the sense of 'duduk', depending on the context (which the asker did not provide), 'western-style toilet' is an alternative, yielding 331,000 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-15 11:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the ordinary Westerner, particularly those who have not traveled to the undeveloped and/or developing nations, a toilet is something you sit on. The squat toilets are quite foreign to the great majority of Westerners, who eagerly search out a 'proper' toilet, i.e., a toilet you sit on, when they travel.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sitting toilet
Ahnan Alex
5 -1sitting closet
Hipyan Nopri
5 -1western-style (flush) toilet
Catherine Muir
4 -1toilet bowlmajolelo
3 -1portable water closet (or: W.C.) with sitting-type toilets
Joyce A


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sitting closet


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Muir: Not idiomatic; no competent English speaker would refer to such a toilet as a 'sitting closet'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for responding, Catherine. In fact, my idea was 'sitting toilet'. The USAID staff I was working for in Padang used the term.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
portable water closet (or: W.C.) with sitting-type toilets


Explanation:
Below are examples of toilets that are used at construction sites.
There are the "jongkok" type and the V.I.P. "duduk" type.

There are many websites that also mention the term: sitting-type toilets

http://www.rajarental.com/rental_toilet.html
RENTAL TOILET - MOBILE - PORTABLE

http://www.rentalsite.com/RentalSite/rentalCategory.php3/ren...
Portable Toilets

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toilet
The most common design in western countries is the sitting toilet.
Rental Toilet Mobile (Portable). Biasa digunakan untuk keperluan acara exbition, pameran, atau proyek-proyek besar yang belum tersedia fasilitas MCK, kami sediakan Toilet Mobile (portable) untuk dirental. Toilet dengan bahan berkualitas sejenis fiber, namun lebih baik kwalitasnya. Rental Toilet dengan berbagai jenis tipe sesuai kebutuhan:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/water closet
water closet
n. Abbr. WC
A room or booth containing a toilet and often a washbowl.

1. Rental Toilet Standar:
Kloset: Jongkok
Panjang: 1,2 m
Lebar: 1,2 m
Tinggi: 2,3 m
kapasitas: 280 liter
2. Rental Toilet VIP:
Kloset: Duduk
Panjang: 1,2 m
Lebar: 1,2 m
Tinggi: 2,3 m
kapasitas: 280 liter


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Muir: The majority of such toilets are not portable, but are fixtures in homes and other buildings.
48 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
toilet bowl


Explanation:
Refer to Google search: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=toil...

majolelo
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Muir: The toilet bowl is only one part of the 'kloset duduk'. There is also the cistern (water holding tank) and, most important, the toilet seat. See http://www.google.com.au/imgres?imgurl=http://www.renovation...
45 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitting toilet


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toilet

Untuk mencari kata sitting toilet: ctrl+f [ketik sitting toilet]

Happy translating......:))

Ahnan Alex
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Muir: Not idiomatic; no competent English speaker would refer to such a toilet as a 'sitting toilet'. BTW, the author of the website referred to by answerer below is Chinese Singaporean. Anyway, it's not the toilet that's sitting; a person sits on the toilet!
38 mins
  -> Have any idea about this? http://www.toilet-related-ailments.com/

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: The most common design in western countries is the sitting toilet. Squat toilets are still used by the majority of the world's population. ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toilet
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mas Ikram

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Ini sebenarnya yg ada dalam pikiran saya tapi yg tertulis 'sitting closet'.:) Staf USAID yg datang ke Padang habis gempa tempo hari pakai istilah ini.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan. Saya tadi juga sempat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
western-style (flush) toilet


Explanation:
Although new technology promises to do away with toilets that use water, the two types of toilet most common throughout the world are the toilet you squat over (kloset jongkok) and the toilet you sit on (kloset duduk). For those accustomed to using the squat toilet, the other kind is called a 'western-style toilet' (kloset gaya Barat). The technical term for such a 'sitting toilet' is, however, 'flush toilet' (kloset siram). So there are several alternatives; the most common, judging by a Google search, is 'flush toilet' (3,960,000 results). However, to retain the sense of 'duduk', depending on the context (which the asker did not provide), 'western-style toilet' is an alternative, yielding 331,000 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-15 11:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the ordinary Westerner, particularly those who have not traveled to the undeveloped and/or developing nations, a toilet is something you sit on. The squat toilets are quite foreign to the great majority of Westerners, who eagerly search out a 'proper' toilet, i.e., a toilet you sit on, when they travel.

Example sentence(s):
  • France uses mostly Western-style flush toilets, though they used to have many more squat toilets, and you’ll still encounter them in public washrooms outside of Paris.
  • The standard flush toilet used worldwide is known in Japan as a Western-style (洋式, yōshiki?) toilet.

    Reference: http://jonathanstray.com/world-toilet-day
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toilets_in_Japan#Western-style
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joyce A: Hi, but I disagree that it has to be a "flush" toilet. At construction sites, there are non-flush sitting-type toilets for the workers' convenience. And the term "sitting-type toilet" is also correct. http://www.rajarental.com/rental_toilet.html
2 hrs
  -> Ah, the varied world of toilets; so much variety!