KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Economics

jual putus

English translation: sell as is, outright sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jual putus
English translation:sell as is, outright sale
Entered by: Hikmat

11:10 Jul 20, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: jual putus
is one-off sale valid?
Hikmat
Indonesia
sell as is
Explanation:
I quote from Alan M. Stevens & A. Ed. schmidgall-Tellings 'A Comprehensive English-Indonesian Dictionary' page 426
jual putus sell outright, sell as is, a sale made with no guarantees or aftr-sale service.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thanks use outright sales in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sell as isJohn Gare
3flat fee
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell as is


Explanation:
I quote from Alan M. Stevens & A. Ed. schmidgall-Tellings 'A Comprehensive English-Indonesian Dictionary' page 426
jual putus sell outright, sell as is, a sale made with no guarantees or aftr-sale service.


John Gare
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks use outright sales in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat fee


Explanation:
Usually it is "flat fee" for service that is only paid once, no royalty involved.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian