ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Economics

Koperasi Simpan Pinjam

English translation: Saving and Loan Cooperative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Koperasi Simpan Pinjam
English translation:Saving and Loan Cooperative
Entered by: Budi Satari

07:22 Dec 29, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Indonesian term or phrase: Koperasi Simpan Pinjam
Di perusahaan itu terdapat Koperasi Simpan Pinjam karyawan
Budi Satari
Saving and Loan Cooperative
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Saving and Loan Cooperative
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5Savings and Loan Cooperative(s)
Catherine Muir
5Credit Union
Hengky Chiok


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Credit Union


Explanation:
Kalau dilihat dari konteksnya, Credit Union adalah padanan yang paling sesuai. Credit Union hanya melayani para anggotanya, dan para anggota itu biasanya adalah karyawan dari perusahaan itu.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Credit_union
Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saving and Loan Cooperative


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
3 mins

agree  eldira
5 mins

agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Tepat sekali, Pak Eddie
19 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Savings and Loan Cooperative(s)


Explanation:
"The registered cooperatives are either freestanding Savings and Loan Cooperatives (Koperasi Simpan Pinjam –KSP) or Units in broader cooperatives (unit Simpan Pinjam – USP)." (quote from USAid web page referenced below)


    Reference: http://pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PNACM473.pdf
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English