KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sarjana Sains

English translation: Master of Science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Sarjana Sains
English translation:Master of Science
Entered by: yam2u

13:10 Jul 17, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: Sarjana Sains
Can anybody please help me with these three lines. I need to know what do they mean in English?

Sarjana Sains
Olmu Pengetahuan Alam
dengan segala hak dan kewajuban yang berhubungan dengan gelar akademik ini.

Thank you very much in advance for your help.
xxxNaseeruddin
MSc
Explanation:
"MSc in Natural Science Studies, with all the rights and responsibilities related to this academic title."

- Sarjana Sains => MSc (Master of Science)
- Ilmu Pengetahuan Alam => Natural Science Studies
- dengan segala hak dan kewajiban yang berhubungan dengan gelar akademik ini. => with all the rights and responsibilities related to this academic title.

[please note correct spellings of 'Ilmu' and 'kewajiban'!]
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MSc
yam2u
5Master of Sciencexxxnormadiah
4Bachelor of Science
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master of Science


Explanation:
MSc is a second level college or university degree

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MSc


Explanation:
"MSc in Natural Science Studies, with all the rights and responsibilities related to this academic title."

- Sarjana Sains => MSc (Master of Science)
- Ilmu Pengetahuan Alam => Natural Science Studies
- dengan segala hak dan kewajiban yang berhubungan dengan gelar akademik ini. => with all the rights and responsibilities related to this academic title.

[please note correct spellings of 'Ilmu' and 'kewajiban'!]

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
6 hrs

agree  Atikah: ... with all the rights and privileges pertaining to this degree."
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor of Science


Explanation:
kalau sarjana (undergraduate) mungkin bachelor of science tapi kalo post graduate mungkin master of science

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36