ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

fakultas ilmu pasti dan ilmu alam

English translation: Penjelasan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:fakultas ilmu pasti dan ilmu alam
English translation:Penjelasan
Entered by: xxxtjmh

07:03 Jun 27, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: fakultas ilmu pasti dan ilmu alam
Dia lulus dari fakultas ilmu pasti dan ilmu alam, UGM dengan gelar ....
xxxtjmh
Penjelasan
Explanation:
department of...Science
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faculty_(University_Division)

Faculty - a number of University Departments gathered together for administrative purposes. See also: Schools.
http://www.queens.cam.ac.uk/Queens/Misc/jargon/CUjargon-F.ht...

The Faculty of Mathematics at the University of Cambridge comprises the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics and the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faculty_of_Mathematics,_Univers...

Faculty
This is a large academic organisational unit of the University. UNSW has eight faculties: Arts and Social Sciences; Commerce and Economics; Engineering; Law; Medicine; Science; and the College of Fine Arts. Faculties may be comprised of several schools or departments.
http://www.handbook.unsw.edu.au/2005/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-06-28 00:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty of Math and Natural Sciences
http://www.ugm.ac.id/eng/content.php?page=5&fak=13
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Faculty of Mathematics and ScienceMuhammad Zikri
5Faculty of Science
Erich Ekoputra
5Penjelasan
Harry Hermawan
3Faculty of Exact Science and Natural Philosophy
Hikmat


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Science


Explanation:
Ilmu pasti (math) menjadi bagian dari science.

Fakultas Ilmu Pasti dan Ilmu Alam sekarang ini umumnya sudah berubah menjadi FMIPA (Fakultas Matematika dan Ilmu Pengetahuan Alam).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-06-27 07:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lebih lengkap:

Faculty of Mathematics and Science :)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 87

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faculty of Exact Science and Natural Philosophy


Explanation:
natural philosophy

■ noun archaic natural science, especially physical science.

exact science

Function: noun
Date: 1843

: a science (as physics, chemistry, or astronomy) whose laws are capable of accurate quantitative expression



Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Mathematics and Science


Explanation:
FMIPA UGM = Faculty of Mathematics and Science, Gadjah Mada University, Bulak Sumur, Yogyakarta, Indonesia.

I know, because I've graduated there.

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penjelasan


Explanation:
department of...Science
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faculty_(University_Division)

Faculty - a number of University Departments gathered together for administrative purposes. See also: Schools.
http://www.queens.cam.ac.uk/Queens/Misc/jargon/CUjargon-F.ht...

The Faculty of Mathematics at the University of Cambridge comprises the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics and the Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faculty_of_Mathematics,_Univers...

Faculty
This is a large academic organisational unit of the University. UNSW has eight faculties: Arts and Social Sciences; Commerce and Economics; Engineering; Law; Medicine; Science; and the College of Fine Arts. Faculties may be comprised of several schools or departments.
http://www.handbook.unsw.edu.au/2005/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-06-28 00:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty of Math and Natural Sciences
http://www.ugm.ac.id/eng/content.php?page=5&fak=13

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks all