ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Asuhan Keperawatan Keluarga dengan masalah DiarePada Ny. R di Pengungsian...

English translation: Nursing Practice/Application for Family with Diarrhea Problem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Asuhan Keperawatan Keluarga dengan Masalah Diare
English translation:Nursing Practice/Application for Family with Diarrhea Problem
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

00:29 Jul 7, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / course name
Indonesian term or phrase: Asuhan Keperawatan Keluarga dengan masalah DiarePada Ny. R di Pengungsian...
"Asuhan Keperawatan Keluarga dengan masalah DiarePada Ny. R di Pengungsian Barak 4/6a Pengungsian Punteut Kecamatan Blang Mangat Lhokseumawe."

This is a Judul, assuming it's a thesis? the above is a thesis title. Anyone can tell me what it means?
Suki_2005
Application of Nursing for Family with Diarrhea Problem...
Explanation:
Total text:

Application of Nursing for Family with Diarrhea Problem, Case of Mrs R in Refugee Camp 4/a of Punteut Shelter in Blang Mangat County, Lhokseumawe.

Well, I guess the student tried to apply her knowledge in family nursing to take care of a family of Mrs R that had contracted diarrhea. This family lived at the mentioned camp of the mentioned shelter.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Would "Asuhan" means "Implementation" rather than "Application" in that context?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Application of Nursing for Family with Diarrhea Problem...
Erich Ekoputra
5Explanation
Harry Hermawan
3Family Nursing Care for Mrs R with diarrhea in the refugee camp
femmy
3Nursing Care of Families with Diarrhoea under the Supervision of Mrs. R at Refugee (Camp) ...John Gare


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Family Nursing Care for Mrs R with diarrhea in the refugee camp


Explanation:
<>

femmy
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Asuhan Keperawatan Keluarga dengan masalah DiarePada Ny. R di Pengungsian...

Family Care Nursing on Diarrhea by Mrs. R in Refugee...(camp...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-07 01:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

addendum "by"-> on/to

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nursing Care of Families with Diarrhoea under the Supervision of Mrs. R at Refugee (Camp) ...


Explanation:
I could be wrong, but the Indonesian seems ambiguous to me. I offer an alternative translation but suggest we need more context.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi John, I don't have any more context on this one, but it's from a transcript. This person is taking Nursing. And that's her thesis. Thank you for your sugestion. So, "DiarePada" means Diarrhea?


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Application of Nursing for Family with Diarrhea Problem...


Explanation:
Total text:

Application of Nursing for Family with Diarrhea Problem, Case of Mrs R in Refugee Camp 4/a of Punteut Shelter in Blang Mangat County, Lhokseumawe.

Well, I guess the student tried to apply her knowledge in family nursing to take care of a family of Mrs R that had contracted diarrhea. This family lived at the mentioned camp of the mentioned shelter.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Would "Asuhan" means "Implementation" rather than "Application" in that context?