ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

sarjana masuk desa

English translation: "Graduates Go Rural" Program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:program sarjana masuk desa
English translation:"Graduates Go Rural" Program
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

09:37 Aug 22, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: sarjana masuk desa
Kegiatan yang sedang disiapkan yayasan tersebut antara lain:

- Pendirian koperasi Lengkong Mandiri
- Sarjana masuk desa, bekerja sama dengan fakultas peternakan IPB, tahun 2006
xxxmockingbird
"Graduates Go Rural" Program
Explanation:
"Graduates Go Rural" Program, a joint effort with Faculty of Animal Husbandry of IPB, in year 2006.

Ref:
http://english.eastday.com/eastday/englishedition/metro/user...
The first batch of 266 local university graduates will be sent to work in the city's rural areas for two or three years starting this year, according to the Shanghai Personnel Bureau. Most of the students graduated from top local universities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-23 06:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initial words of the link:
Grads go rural 1/8/2006 9:30 Shanghai Daily news
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scholary public service
Harry Hermawan
4"Graduates Go Rural" Program
Erich Ekoputra
3"Scholar Goes to Village" (Scholar's Community Work)
Hikmat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Scholar Goes to Village" (Scholar's Community Work)


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-22 09:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Scholar Community Service??

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholary public service


Explanation:
http://academicsenate.ucdavis.edu/committee_ps_call.cfm

Definition: "Scholarly public service" is organized activity that extends a faculty member's expertise in teaching, research or professional competence beyond the university campus into local, statewide, national, or international public arenas.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Graduates Go Rural" Program


Explanation:
"Graduates Go Rural" Program, a joint effort with Faculty of Animal Husbandry of IPB, in year 2006.

Ref:
http://english.eastday.com/eastday/englishedition/metro/user...
The first batch of 266 local university graduates will be sent to work in the city's rural areas for two or three years starting this year, according to the Shanghai Personnel Bureau. Most of the students graduated from top local universities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-23 06:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initial words of the link:
Grads go rural 1/8/2006 9:30 Shanghai Daily news

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks