KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

lembaga pendidikan tenaga keguruan

English translation: teacher training institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:lembaga pendidikan tenaga keguruan
English translation:teacher training institute
Entered by: Hikmat

01:02 Sep 7, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / teaching
Indonesian term or phrase: lembaga pendidikan tenaga keguruan
it's an institution to educate those who would like to become a teacher
Nus
teacher training institute
Explanation:
other option

IKIP biasanya diterjemahkan begitu
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5teachers' college
Harry Hermawan
5Institute of Teachers' Training
Abdul Mukhid
3 +1teacher training institute
Hikmat


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teachers' college


Explanation:
see the link

http://www.tc.columbia.edu/

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teacher training institute


Explanation:
other option

IKIP biasanya diterjemahkan begitu


    Reference: http://www.thirteen.org/edonline/ntti/
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: In Indonesian contex, yes this is it.
4 hrs

2 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Institute of Teachers' Training


Explanation:
Itu istilah yang sering dipakai waktu saya kuliah di IKIP Malang dulu

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 14