ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

lomba cerdas cermat

English translation: quiz contest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:lomba cerdas cermat
English translation:quiz contest
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

07:45 Jan 23, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: lomba cerdas cermat
Sebuah komik anak-anak punya judul:

Lomba Cerdas Cermat

Apa ya bahasa Inggrisnya 'cerdas cermat' itu?

Many thanks,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
quiz contest
Explanation:
Saya kira ini terjemahannya.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks and best regards, ys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quiz show
Suzan Piper
5quiz contest
Erich Ekoputra
4smart and accurate contest/quiz
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3pop quiz contest
Hikmat


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiz contest


Explanation:
Saya kira ini terjemahannya.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks and best regards, ys

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart and accurate contest/quiz


Explanation:
<>

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pop quiz contest


Explanation:
or popular quiz contest

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quiz show


Explanation:
tergantung konteks kalau disiarkan lebih tepat quiz show

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: Kids'/children's quiz show. A link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_UK_television_series
13 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day2 hrs

agree  Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D.
3 days20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Erich Ekoputra, Eddie R. Notowidigdo, Hikmat