ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

skripsi; disertasi; tugas akhir

English translation: thesis; dissertation; final project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:skripsi; disertasi; tugas akhir
English translation:thesis; dissertation; final project
Entered by: Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro

09:00 Apr 19, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / CV
Indonesian term or phrase: skripsi; disertasi; tugas akhir
these are used in Curriculum Vitae (English)
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
thesis; dissertation; final project
Explanation:
thesis; dissertation; final project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-19 13:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau mau membedakan skripsi S-1 dan tesis S-2, saya rasa kita bisa menyebutnya sebagai Undergraduate Thesis dan Master Thesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-19 13:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://seismo.berkeley.edu/~manga/theses.html
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
Sebenarnya saya masih ambigu ttg beda skripsi,tesis dan disertasi dalam English. Tapi sepertinya memang tidak terlalu dipermasalahkan apa namanya dalam English. Terima kasih.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thesis / dissertationEva Nukman
3 +2thesis; dissertation; final project
Hadiyono Jaqin
4thesis, dissertation, final project
Sean McCrossin
4minithesis; dissertation; final assignment
Indra Sofyar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thesis / dissertation


Explanation:
lihat http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissertation or /Thesis


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/thesis
Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the references, but it's not complete yet ("tugas akhir")


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zein Isa
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minithesis; dissertation; final assignment


Explanation:
karena skripsi adalah untuk S1 sedangkan thesis untuk S2, maka saya pilih mini thesis sebagai padanan skripsi.

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Saya coba search di Wikipedia dan Dictionary.com tapi tdk ada keterangan. Dan sepertinya mini-thesis lebih merupakan penugasan (paper/coursework) dan bukan prasyarat memperoleh gelar S1.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thesis; dissertation; final project


Explanation:
thesis; dissertation; final project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-19 13:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau mau membedakan skripsi S-1 dan tesis S-2, saya rasa kita bisa menyebutnya sebagai Undergraduate Thesis dan Master Thesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-19 13:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://seismo.berkeley.edu/~manga/theses.html

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Sebenarnya saya masih ambigu ttg beda skripsi,tesis dan disertasi dalam English. Tapi sepertinya memang tidak terlalu dipermasalahkan apa namanya dalam English. Terima kasih.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
25 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Erich

agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hipyan

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thesis, dissertation, final project


Explanation:
In the U.S., 'thesis' and 'dissertation' are often used interchangeably at the PhD level, with no difference in meaning. The term 'dissertation' is rarely used at the Master's level; 'thesis' is preferred. Usually neither term is used at the Bachelor's level -- in the U.S. original written research is rarely required to obtain a Bachelor's degree. There is no widespread equivalent to Indonesia's skripsi for the S1. In the rare case when a candidate for the Bachelor's degree has to do such research, the term 'thesis' is used, not 'dissertation'.

One may find 'final projects' at the high school and Bachelor's levels. A final project is less formal than a thesis or dissertation, does not require original work and may not even involve any sort of written product. It could be for instance production of a computer program or a mechanical device (for an engineering class), production of a sculpture or drawing (for an art class), etc. Additionally 'final project' usually refers to a task required to complete a particular high school or college course, not a task (such as the thesis/dissertation) which is required to complete the degree as a whole.

I cannot speak for usage in the U.K. They have an entirely different system with their own terminology ("A-levels", etc.) that leaves me baffled. Nor can I speak for Australia, NZ, etc.

I hope this is helpful...

Sean McCrossin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the additional explanation Mr. McCrossin. It really helps me to understand more.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra