KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ahli madya keperawatan

English translation: Mid-Level Expert in Nursing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ahli madya keperawatan
English translation:Mid-Level Expert in Nursing
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

15:49 Jun 28, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: ahli madya keperawatan
it's a degree

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Certified Mid-Level
Explanation:
Ada juga yg menyebutnya "Certified Mid-Level", sedangkan "Certified" utk Ahli Muda. Jadi, utk ahli madya keperawatan mungkin bisa dicoba, "Certified Mid-Level in Nursery".

Menurut informasi seorang Doktor akademisi di UI, Bachelor utk bidang kesehatan bisa berlaku utk lulusan: Sarjana Kedokteran, Sarjana Kedokteran Gigi, D3 Keperawatan.

Just an opinion.
Selected response from:

vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diploma in nursing
Abdul Mukhid
5bachelor in nursing
Harry Hermawan
5Certified Mid-Level
vicksy nurhayati
4undergraduate diploma in nursing
Ian Forbes
3associate's degree in nursing
Sean McCrossin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bachelor in nursing


Explanation:
Ahli madya = D3 (sarjana muda

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate's degree in nursing


Explanation:
This is another possible translation of D3. An associate's degree takes less time to obtain than a bachelor's degree and is thus of lesser status -- similar to the relation of Diploma to Sarjana in Indonesia. Associate's degrees usually require two years however and Bachelor's degrees four years. Since the D3 is a three year program, right in the middle, perhaps either title would be appropriate.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate's_degree
Sean McCrossin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certified Mid-Level


Explanation:
Ada juga yg menyebutnya "Certified Mid-Level", sedangkan "Certified" utk Ahli Muda. Jadi, utk ahli madya keperawatan mungkin bisa dicoba, "Certified Mid-Level in Nursery".

Menurut informasi seorang Doktor akademisi di UI, Bachelor utk bidang kesehatan bisa berlaku utk lulusan: Sarjana Kedokteran, Sarjana Kedokteran Gigi, D3 Keperawatan.

Just an opinion.


    Reference: http://www.humanitarianinfo.org/sumatra/reliefrecovery/livel...
vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undergraduate diploma in nursing


Explanation:
This is difficult to translate. The problem lies in whether to try and translate the words literally, in which case you come up with something like “intermediate expert in nursing”, or whether you try and tie the term to the nearest equivalent in the country where the translation will be used. I think the second principle should be used here, hence my translation.


    Reference: http://www.city.ac.uk/sonm/dps/programmes/apl/whatsitworth.p...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diploma in nursing


Explanation:
Coba cek google. Ada 89300 hit untuk "diploma in nursing"


    Reference: http://www.nyp.edu.sg/SHS/nr_main.html
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 14