ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

surat keterangan kerja praktek

English translation: field experience certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat keterangan kerja praktek
English translation:field experience certificate
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

09:11 Sep 4, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: surat keterangan kerja praktek
Judul surat yang menerangkan bahwa mahasiswa sudah menyelesaikan tugas akhirnya yang berupa kerja praktek.

Mohon bantuannya untuk padanan terbaik dalam bahasa Inggris.

Thanks :)
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
field experience certificate
Explanation:
Not always appropriate perhaps but there are 920 Google hits for "surat keterangan" concurrent with 'certificate'. So I start with that. For 'kerja praktek' the choices are many: 'work placement', 'practical work', 'work experience', 'field experience', 'practical experience'. I think 'field experience' best conveys the idea of a short term placement as part of an academic study program.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks, John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2field experience certificateJohn Gare
3Apprenticeship Reference Letter
vicksy nurhayati
3On-The-Job Training Reference Letter
Hikmat


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On-The-Job Training Reference Letter


Explanation:
saya sih sukanya Reference Letter aja cukup...
atau kadang kalau surat referensi saja cukup TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN judulnya...


Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field experience certificate


Explanation:
Not always appropriate perhaps but there are 920 Google hits for "surat keterangan" concurrent with 'certificate'. So I start with that. For 'kerja praktek' the choices are many: 'work placement', 'practical work', 'work experience', 'field experience', 'practical experience'. I think 'field experience' best conveys the idea of a short term placement as part of an academic study program.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moneko: Yes I agree, KKN is not an apprenticeship it is practical experience in the field. This is the most appropriate, menurut saya.
4 days

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apprenticeship Reference Letter


Explanation:
Beberapa tahun yang lalu, di Fak. Ked. Gigi UI, pernah dipakai Apprenticeship Reference Letter. Dengan judul surat seperti kata Pak Hikmat "TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN"

vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2