KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tidak meluluskan

English translation: failed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tidak meluluskan
English translation:failed
Entered by: yam2u

04:10 Oct 24, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: tidak meluluskan
Ternyata, frasa mudah ini bikin kelimpungan.

"Prof. A itu kacau, bleh. Meluluskan si X yang brengsek, tapi tidak meluluskan si Y yang bintang pelajar."

Yang diharapkan: kata, bukan frasa. So, "did not let pass" is out of question.

TIA u/ semuanya.
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
failed
Explanation:
basically "... failed Y who is a top student."
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks yam2u and other contributors as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6failed
yam2u
4 +1does not allow x to pass
Hikmat
4foil
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
4to intercept
ivo abdman
3not
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
failed


Explanation:
basically "... failed Y who is a top student."

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks yam2u and other contributors as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Forbes: I was going to say that!
2 mins
  -> thanks, Ian!

agree  Kardi Kho: Tepat sekali untuk 'tidak meluluskan'!
3 mins
  -> thanks, Kardi!

agree  definitions: this is what I would use too!
56 mins
  -> merci definitions! comment ça va?

agree  Hengky Chiok
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Chioks!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Hadiyono!

agree  Lambang Tirto
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Lambang!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not allow x to pass


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 menit (2007-10-24 04:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y maksudnya

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hikmat, but I am looking for a single word, e.g. refuse, reject, etc. That word is elusive to me. :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deasy Renita: I agree with Pak Hikmat. I prefer not to translate word by word, as i also consider the fluentness of the whole idea of the paragraph rather than just a narrow insight.
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not


Explanation:
as an alternative: passed X but not Y.
"did not pass" or "failed" is implied.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foil


Explanation:
"foil" means to hinder or prevent (the efforts, plans, or desires) of ....
dan barangkali bisa diterjemahkan "menggagalkan" Contoh kalimatnya: "Professor D'Angelo was notable for designing his exams to foil the students who opted for option two" dalam referensi berikut:


    Reference: http://gensym.org/2007/3/15/learning-tools-versus-learning-c...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/foil
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to intercept


Explanation:
Sebenarnya maunya saya padanan kata menjegal. Dari percakapan mahasiswanya tampak dosen ini agak nyeleneh, mungkin suka nungguin sogokan lulus ujian. Ya namanya bintang pelajar, kurang adaptif yang dipikir cuma kepintaran semata sedang power ketelingsut di mana. Dan memang benar mungkin yang brengsek ini akan lebih sukses dikehidupan. Bukan siapa yang pintar tapi siapa yang kuat.

IMHO

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian