KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

civitas akademika

English translation: Society of Academicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:civitas akademika
English translation:Society of Academicians
Entered by: Wawan Yulianto

04:18 Nov 2, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / campus life
Indonesian term or phrase: civitas akademika
dalam bahasa inggris, apa istilah lazim untuk civitas akademika ini, konteks: 'sholat ied ini diikuti oleh CIVITAS AKADEMIKA Kampus Biru'
Wawan Yulianto
United States
Society of Academicians
Explanation:
or Academic Society
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih, saya pikir lebih enak 'academic members' atau 'academic society'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all academic society members
Hikmat
5civitas academia
ivo abdman
4Society of Academicians
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all academic society members


Explanation:
of UGM

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: ya, maaf, saya usahakan lain kali nggak salah kamar. terima kasih ,vaye.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin: academic members
0 min

agree  Eva Nukman: setuju "academic members". tapi pertanyaan ini salah kamar ya, mestinya Indonesian to English
8 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: members of academic community...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Society of Academicians


Explanation:
or Academic Society

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
terima kasih, saya pikir lebih enak 'academic members' atau 'academic society'.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civitas academia


Explanation:
Istilah ini sebenarnya dicaplok dari bahasa romawi, gak ada salahnya juga gak perlu diterjemahkan ke bahasa Inggris, bahasa romawi atau yunani juga sering dicaplok mentah-mentah di sana (yang katanya mempunyai sivilisasi (peradaban) yang sudah tinggi).

akademika bahasa Romawinya academia
civitas bahasa Romawinya civitas

jadi academia civitas

seperti saya kutip di
http://www.camara.dk/_bantaba/00004000.htm

But *Civitas Academia* has recognized the work he has accomplished and accredited him with a certificate for his achievements. It just goes to show that education is a lifelong process numerous Heads of State receive Honorary Degrees this is not a new concept. It just that it is new for Gambia, if Jammeh is the first Gambian Head of State to obtain one. Below is a direct quote from statehouse.gm, where they mention *Civitas Academia*.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/civitas
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/academia
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian