KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

kegiatan penalaran

English translation: intellectual activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kegiatan penalaran
English translation:intellectual activity
Entered by: Wawan Yulianto

02:11 Feb 19, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University Life
Indonesian term or phrase: kegiatan penalaran
contoh: Prestasi Universitas XXX dalam kegiatan penalaran cukup membanggakan.

+explanation: kegiatan-kegiatan yang berkaitan dengan lomba karya tulis ilmiah, kompetisi pemikiran kritis mahasiswa, lomba debat, dst.
Wawan Yulianto
United States
intellectual activity
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
i think i'll choose this one because "reasoning" refers more to an activity of reasoning literally. but the word "intellectual" here i think suits the use of kegiatan penalarans in Indonesian universities, which include debate contest, scientific writing, and all.. thanks sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reasoning activity
Ade Indarta
3 +2intellectual activity
Hadiyono Jaqin
3 +1intellectual endeavourJohn Gare


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasoning activity


Explanation:
-

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
5 mins

agree  Deasy Renita: agree
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intellectual activity


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
i think i'll choose this one because "reasoning" refers more to an activity of reasoning literally. but the word "intellectual" here i think suits the use of kegiatan penalarans in Indonesian universities, which include debate contest, scientific writing, and all.. thanks sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Hikmat

agree  ivo abdman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Ivo

neutral  argosys: "The achievements of University XXX in the sphere of activity involving logical reasoning is something one can be proud of." This seems to be the more accurate translation, unless the author committed a catachrestic error.
18 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intellectual endeavour


Explanation:
a Google search will verify whether or not this term is appropriate in the context.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crater Industryism
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks Sani.