KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Universitas Kerakyatan

English translation: People's University


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Universitas Kerakyatan
English translation:People's University
Entered by: Ramona Ali

16:04 Apr 27, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: Universitas Kerakyatan
Seperti julukan UGM. Apa ya istilah yang biasa digunakan?
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
People's University
Explanation:
Many of them had studied at Gajah Mada University and the Institut Keguruan ... of Indonesian Scholars), and the Universitas Rakyat (People's University). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0019-7289(197804)25%3C41%3ATTSIPI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5People's University
Regi2006
4 +1Populist University
Hikmat
4Popular University
Erich Ekoputra
3Folk University
ivo abdman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
People's University


Explanation:
Many of them had studied at Gajah Mada University and the Institut Keguruan ... of Indonesian Scholars), and the Universitas Rakyat (People's University). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0019-7289(197804)25%3C41%3ATTSIPI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
1 hr

agree  Suzan Piper: Yang ini terasa paling enak
10 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
11 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
14 hrs

agree  Roderick Clarke
1 day9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Populist University


Explanation:
populist: Populism, by its traditional definition, is a political doctrine or philosophy that aims to defend the interests of the common people


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Populist
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: this literal translation of 'kerakyatan' is appropriate only if the adjective is meant to describe the political leaning of the university.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Oxford: Representing or appealing to the interests and opinions of ordinary people. The word is prevalent in politics, but it can also be used beyond politics.

agree  Yustina Espehana
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Popular University


Explanation:
Universitas "Kerakyatan" janggal menurut saya. Jika yang dimaksudkan adalah secara budaya UGM ini dekat dengan rakyat, istilah yang tepat adalah Universitas Merakyat.

me·rak·yat a 1 sampai ke rakyat; sudah populer dl kehidupan rakyat: senam kesegaran jasmani sekarang sudah ~; 2 bersifat (berlaku) spt rakyat atau orang kebanyakan; memasyarakat: banyak pemimpin yg ~;

Oxford: (arti ke-2)
popular: 2 [ATTRIB. ] (of cultural activities or products) intended for or suited to the taste, understanding, or means of the general public rather than specialists or intellectuals.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 111

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Folk University


Explanation:
Contoh:
Folk Song
Folk State
Folk Tale

dstnya

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian