KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tidak mudah tersinggung

English translation: not easily offended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tidak mudah tersinggung
English translation:not easily offended
Entered by: Hengky Chiok

01:36 Jul 4, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: tidak mudah tersinggung
mohon dibantu padanannya
ivo abdman
Indonesia
not easily offended
Explanation:
Terjemahan langsung. Ini adalah frasa yang umum dipakai.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, alami kayaknya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6not easily offended
Hengky Chiok
4 +3get easily offended
Regi2006
5even-tempered
Hikmat
3not thin-skinned
Hadiyono Jaqin
3not overly-sensitive
Ramona Ali
3easy going personNoer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get easily offended


Explanation:
Tergantung konteks juga sih ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-04 01:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, yang di atas dikoreksi menjadi "do/does not get easily offended".

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Setuju perbaikannya!
3 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
3 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even-tempered


Explanation:
banyak variannya

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not overly-sensitive


Explanation:
"does not easily get offended" juga betul

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not easily offended


Explanation:
Terjemahan langsung. Ini adalah frasa yang umum dipakai.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, alami kayaknya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
12 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2.
28 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Suzan Piper: yoi
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  John Gare: took the words out of my mouth
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  xxxEni Y. Burry: tepat sekali
1 day3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days14 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy going person


Explanation:
Hmmm .... biasanya kata ini dipake buat orang yang tdk cepet marah/tersinggung

Noer
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not thin-skinned


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11