KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tidak berwajah angker

English translation: does not have a stern facial expression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tidak berwajah angker
English translation:does not have a stern facial expression
Entered by: ivo abdman

01:38 Jul 4, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: tidak berwajah angker
tidak berwajah angker (saat mengajar di depan anak didik maksudnya). Mohon dibantu padanannya yang paling alami, thanks
ivo abdman
Indonesia
does not have a stern facial expression
Explanation:
doesn't look strict, fierce...
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks, guru -- digugu dan ditiru
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not (verb) with a stern faceChristianna Braithwaite
5without a fierce expressionAzurin Rahim
5(not) show fearsome face
Hipyan Nopri
5compassionate appearance
Harry Hermawan
5friendly look
Hikmat
3 +2does not have a stern facial expression
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not have a stern facial expression


Explanation:
doesn't look strict, fierce...

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, guru -- digugu dan ditiru

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
friendly look


Explanation:
bukan non-anchored face :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-04 01:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pesannya nyampe kok pak ivo - LOL

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compassionate appearance


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(not) show fearsome face


Explanation:
Tinggal disesuaikan dg kalimat lengkapnya. Misalnya,
A teacher should not show fearsome face to students.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not (verb) with a stern face


Explanation:
pakai kata 'stern face' sudah cukup. Tapi mungkin sususan kata2nya diubah supaya terdengar alami dalam bahasa Inggris.

Example sentence(s):
  • a teacher should not teach with a stern face
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without a fierce expression


Explanation:
I think this should be it...

Example sentence(s):
  • I try to teach my students without a fierce expression on my face
Azurin Rahim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay