ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tugas pokok dan fungsi

English translation: main duties and functions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tugas pokok dan fungsi
English translation:main duties and functions
Entered by: Arfan Achyar

08:36 Mar 19, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: tugas pokok dan fungsi
tugas pokok dan fungsi dari dirjen pendidikan tinggi
jelita_bestari
main duties and functions
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks, you've been very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3main duties and functions
Arfan Achyar
4 +3primary duties and functions
Erich Ekoputra
5main duty and functionVincent Soekmono
5core task and role
Alex ST
4principal duties and functions
argosys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main duties and functions


Explanation:
IMHO

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, you've been very helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2 karena kemungkinan besar tugas dan fungsi tsb lebih dari satu.
6 mins
  -> thx da

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
16 hrs
  -> thx

agree  vanillablue13: main lebih cocok untuk kata "utama"
3 days3 hrs
  -> thx

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main duty and function


Explanation:
http://www.dikti.go.id/

Vincent Soekmono
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary duties and functions


Explanation:
I guess so!

Example sentence(s):
  • In general, if an employee spends an average of at least 50 percent of the time performing a duty or group of duties, they are deemed to be primary duties ...

    Reference: http://www.doi.gov/training/flert/cdef1.html
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Walaupun "main" benar juga, tetapi aku kok lebih sreg dgn usulan mas Erich.
2 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 days16 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core task and role


Explanation:
could represent explicit existence of a Directorate Gen.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal duties and functions


Explanation:
I have seen "principal" being used more frequently.

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish